45

President Donald J Trump
2017-present
Donald J Trump
2017-present

Vice President: Mike Pence
Born: June 14, 1946, in Jamaica, Queens, New York
Died:  NA

Career/Occupation: Business Man
Religion: Presbyterian
Education: Attended Fordham University; Graduated Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania (1968)
Political Party: Republican
Nickname(s): The Donald
Secret Service Codename: Mogul

Other Government Positions:
None

Presidential Salary: $400,000/year + $50,000 expense account (donated by Trump)

Presidential Firsts:
  • The first President to defeat a female major-party candidate in the Electoral College.
  • The first President to reach the age of 70 prior to his election to the presidency. 
  • The first President to assume the office without having had any prior public service experience, military or political. 
  • The first President to have an Orthodox Jewish Rabbi give a benediction at his inauguration. 
  • The first President to be a billionaire prior to assuming office. 
  • The first President to have been divorced more than once. He married his first wife Ivana Trump in 1977 and divorced in 1992, married his second wife Marla Maples in 1993 and divorced in 1999. 
  • The first President to marry three times.
  • The first President to have a Jewish member of his first family (Ivanka Trump).
  • The first President to have children from three different wives. 
  • The first President to have a female campaign manager (Kellyanne Conway).
  • The first President to appoint an Indian-American to a Cabinet-level position (Nikki Haley).
  • The first President to begin tenure with a net negative approval rating in the history of modern political polling. 
  • The first President to voice support for same-sex marriage before taking office.
  • The first President to meet with a Supreme Leader of North Korea (Kim Jong-un) while in office (2018 North Korea–United States Singapore Summit).
  • The first President to meet with two emperors of Japan while in office, Emperor Akihito and Emperor Naruhito.
  • The first President to cross over the DMZ and enter into North Korea.

No comments:

Post a Comment

A website of Presidential Facts and Trivia