43

George W Bush
43rd President of the United States of America
--mm---
George W. Bush
2005-2013


Vice President: Richard "Dick" Cheney
Born: July 6, 1946, in New Haven, Connecticut
Died:  NA

Career/Occupation:  Businessman
Religion: Methodist
Education: Graduated from Yale University (1968); Graduated from Harvard Business School (1975) 
Political Party: Republican
Nickname(s): "W"

Other Government Positions:
Governor of Texas

Salary: $400,000/year + $50,000 expense account

Firsts:


  • The first president born in Connecticut.
  • First president to serve in the Air National Guard.
  • The first president inaugurated in the 21st century.
  • The first president to have an M.B.A. degree.
  • First president to serve two terms who was the son of a president.
  • The first president to meet with two popes while in office, Pope John Paul II & Pope Benedict XVI.
  • First president to visit Sweden, Peru, Lithuania, Qatar, Iraq, Slovakia, Georgia, Mongolia, Estonia, Albania, Bahrain, the United Arab Emirates, and Benin while in office.
  • The first president to have State of the Union live broadcast on the Internet.
  • The first president to have served in the military during the Vietnam War, where he performed stateside service.
  • First president to invoke Section 3 of the Twenty-fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution twice.
  • The first president to have a 90% approval rating in the history of modern political polling.
  • The first president to have had a secretary of homeland security.
  • The first president to lose the popular vote in his first election but win the popular vote at his re-election.
  • First president to open the Winter Olympic Games (the 2002 Winter Olympics Salt Lake City) while in office.
  • The first president to attend an Olympic Games in a foreign country (the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing) while in office.
  • The first president to leave office, with both parents still alive. (Bush left office in 2009, while his parents both died in 2018, nine years after he left office).
  • The first president to have both parents die in the same year. His mother Barbara Bush died on April 17, 2018, while his father George H. W. Bush died seven months later on November 30, 2018.
  • The first president to be re-elected without winning a Northeastern state.
  • The first president to win ten more states than his opponent at an election, and receive fewer total votes.
  • The first president to be named Time Person of the Year for both of his presidential elections. He was named Time Person of the Year when he was first elected and re-elected.
  • First president to write a presidential biography, 41: A Portrait of My Father, about George H. W. Bush.
  • First president to write and illustrate an art book, Portraits of Courage.
  • First president to celebrate Diwali.


  • No comments:

    Post a Comment

    A website of Presidential Facts and Trivia