41

George H. W. Bush
41st President of the United States
mmm
George H. W. Bush
1989-1993


Vice President: Dan Quayle (1989–1993)
Born: June 12, 1924, Milton, MA
Died: November 30, 2018, Houston, TX

Career/Occupation: Businessman, Public Service
Religion: Episcopalian
Education: Yale University
Political Party: Republican
Nickname(s): "Skin"
Secret Service Code Name: Timberwolf



Presidential Salary: $200,000/year + $50,000 expense account

Presidential Firsts:



  • The first president to have served as acting president (when Reagan was sedated for eight hours due to colon surgery).
  • The first president to visit Hungary, Malta, the Netherlands, Czechoslovakia, Singapore, Somalia, and the Russian Federation, as well as a reunified Germany while in office.
  • The first president to have served as director of Central Intelligence.
    That office is now the director of the Central Intelligence Agency.
  • The first president to have served as a United States ambassador to the United Nations (1970–73).
  • The first president whose son (George W. Bush) was re-elected President.
  • The first president to have been a naval aviator.
  • The first president to receive the Distinguished Flying Cross and the Air Medal.
  • The first president to have been married for 55 years.
    George and Barbara Bush surpassed marriage longevity record set by John and Abigail Adams—54 years, 3 days—on January 10, 1999.
  • The first president to have been married 70 years.
    George and Barbara Bush were married for 73 years, 101 days.
  • The first president to have had a secretary of veterans affairs.
  • The first president to serve as chairman of the Republican National Committee (1973–74).
  • The first president to serve as a diplomat to China, having served as chief of the U.S. Liaison Office to the People's Republic of China from 1974–75.
  • The first president to be the subject of, a presidential biography
    41: A Portrait of My Father, written by his son, George W. Bush
  • The first president to die in the same year as his wife (he died on November 30, 2018, while his wife died on April 17, 2018).
  • No comments:

    Post a Comment

    A website of Presidential Facts and Trivia