36

Lyndon B Johnson
36th President of the United States
Lyndon B Johnson
1963- 1969



Vice President: Hubert H. Humphrey (1965-69)
Born: August 27, 1908, near Johnson City, Texas
Died: January 22, 1973, near Johnson City, Texas
Career/Occupation: Teacher, Public Official
Religion: Disciples of Christ
Education: Graduated from Southwest Texas State Teachers College (1930) (now known as Texas State University-San Marcos)
Political Party: Democratic
Nickname(s): "LBJ"


Other Government Positions:

  • Congressional Secretary, 1931-37 
  • Member of U.S. House of Representatives, 1937-49 
  • United States Senator, 1949-61 
  • Vice President, 1961-63 (under Kennedy)



Presidential Salary: $100,000 + 50,000 expense account

Presidential Firsts:

  • The first president to be inaugurated on an airplane.
    His inauguration was held aboard Air Force One in 1963.
  • The first president to be sworn in by a woman (Sarah T. Hughes).
  • The First President to visit Australia, New Zealand, Vietnam, Thailand, Malaysia, Suriname, Honduras, Nicaragua, El Salvador, and Guatemala while in office.
  • The first president to ride to and from his inauguration in a bullet-proof limousine (to and from his second inauguration).
  • The first president to appoint an African American (Thurgood Marshall) to the Supreme Court.
  • The first president to appoint an African American (Robert C. Weaver) to a Cabinet post. Weaver was appointed the first United States secretary of housing and urban development in 1966.
  • The first president to have been party leader in the United States Senate, having been minority leader from 1953–1955 and majority leader from 1955–1961.
  • The first president to have served as Senate majority whip, having served in that office from 1951–1953.
  • The first president to receive the Silver Star.
  • The first president to have had a secretary of housing and urban development and a secretary of transportation.
  • The first and only president not to have met Queen Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom during her reign even though they corresponded, and on her 1991 State Visit she paid a visit to the library, his widow and daughters attended.
  • No comments:

    Post a Comment

    A website of Presidential Facts and Trivia