34

Dwight D. Eisenhower
34th President of the United States
Dwight D. Eisenhower
1953- 1961



Vice President: Richard M. Nixon (1953-61)
Born: October 14, 1890, in Denison, Texas
Died: March 28, 1969, in Washington, D.C.
Career/Occupation: Soldier
Religion: Presbyterian
Education: Graduated from U.S. Military Academy, West Point, N.Y. (1915)
Political Party: Republican
Nickname(s): "Ike"
Secret Service Code Name:

Other Government Positions:
None


Presidential Salary: $100,000 + $50,000 expense account

Presidential Firsts:

  • First president to serve in World War II.
  • First president to serve in both World Wars.
  • The first president to have been a five-star general of the army.
  • The first president to have served as chief of staff of the United States Army.
  • The first president to have served as Supreme Allied Commander Europe.
  • The first president to have an aircraft carrier named after him.
  • The first president to be born in Texas.
  • The first president from Kansas.
  • The first president to begin his presidency on January 20 (per the Twentieth Amendment).[21] He began his presidency on January 20, 1953.
  • First president to celebrate his 70th birthday while in office. Eisenhower was born in 1890 and turned 70 in 1960. His office term ended in 1961.
  • The first president to have had both major parties attempt to recruit him for the presidential nomination of their party.
    Eisenhower was a popular military figure of World War II and was encouraged by Democrats and Republicans to run for their party's presidential nomination after the war. President Truman (who was President at the time) reportedly offered to serve as Eisenhower's vice president if he ran as a Democrat. Eisenhower ultimately ran as a Republican.
  • The first president to travel by jet aircraft and helicopter.
  • First president to get a pilot's license.
  • First president to visit the independent nations of Switzerland, Vatican City, Turkey, Pakistan, Afghanistan, India, Greece, Tunisia, Spain, Chile, Portugal, the Philippines, South Korea, and Taiwan while in office.
  • First president to give a televised news conference, in 1955.
  • The first president to appear on color television.
  • The first president of 50 states.
    Alaska and Hawaii were admitted during his presidency.
  • The first president to be term-limited, due to the 22nd Amendment.
  • The first president to have served more than one full term with a Congress controlled by the opposing party.
  • The first president to have received an honorary knighthood from a foreign nation.
  • First president to receive the Army Distinguished Service Medal, the Navy Distinguished Service Medal, and the Legion of Merit.
  • First president to receive the Philippine Distinguished Service Star, the French M├ędaille Militaire, the French Croix de Guerre 1939–1945, the Belgian Croix de Guerre, and the Luxembourgish Military Medal.
  • The first president and first American to be appointed to the British Order of Merit.
  • The first president to be made a Grand Cordon of the Japanese Order of the Chrysanthemum.
  • The first president and American to receive the Soviet Order of Victory, for serving as Supreme Commander of the Allied Expeditionary Force.
  • First president to receive an Emmy Award.
  • The first president to have had a secretary of health, education, and welfare.
  • The first president to have had a national security advisor.
  • First president to serve as president of Columbia University.
  • No comments:

    Post a Comment

    A website of Presidential Facts and Trivia