32

Franklin Delano Roosevelt
32nd President of the United States
Franklin D. Roosevelt
1933- 1945



Vice President: John N. Garner (1933-41)
                           Henry A. Wallace (1941-45)
                           Harry S. Truman (1945)
Born: January 30, 1882, in Hyde Park, New York
Died: April 12, 1945, in Warm Springs, Georgia
Career/Occupation: Public Official and Lawyer
Religion: Episcopalian
Education: Graduated from Harvard College (1903); Attended Columbia Law School
Political Party: Democratic
Nickname(s): FDR


Other Government Positions:
  • Member of New York State Legislature, 1911-13
  • Assistant Secretary of the Navy, 1913-20 
  • Governor of New York, 1929-33



Presidential Salary: $75,000

Presidential Firsts:

No comments:

Post a Comment

A website of Presidential Facts and Trivia