30

Calvin Coolidge
30th President of the United States

Calvin Coolidge
1923 - 1929



Vice President: Charles G. Dawes (1925-29)
Born: July 4, 1872, in Plymouth, Vermont
Died: January 5, 1933, in Northampton, Massachusetts
Career/Occupation: Lawyer
Religion: Congregationalist
Education: Graduated from Amherst College (1895)
Political Party: Republican
Nickname(s): "Silent Cal"


Other Government Positions:

  • Northampton, MA City Councilman, 1899 
  • City Solicitor, 1900-01 Clerk of Courts, 1904 
  • Member of Massachusetts Legislature, 1907-08 
  • Mayor of Northampton, MA, 1910-11 
  • Member of Massachusetts Legislature, 1912-15 
  • Lieutenant-Governor of Massachusetts, 1916-18 
  • Governor of Massachusetts, 1919-20 
  • Vice President, 1921-23 (under Harding)



Presidential Salary: $75,000

Presidential Firsts:

No comments:

Post a Comment

A website of Presidential Facts and Trivia