26

Teddy Roosevelt
26th President of the United States
Theodore "Teddy" Roosevelt
1901 - 1909



Vice President:  none
                           Charles Warren Fairbanks (1905-09)
Born: October 27, 1858, in New York, New York
Died: January 6, 1919, in Oyster Bay, New York
Career/Occupation: General
Religion: Dutch Reformed
Education: Author, Lawyer, and Public Official
Political Party: Republican
Nickname(s): "TR"; "Trust-Buster"; "Teddy"


Other Government Positions:

  • Member of New York State Assembly, 1882-84 
  • Member of Civil Service Commission, 1889-95 
  • Assistant Secretary of the Navy, 1895-97 
  • Governor of New York, 1898-1900 
  • Vice President, 1901 (under McKinley)



Presidential Salary: $50,000

Presidential Firsts:

No comments:

Post a Comment

A website of Presidential Facts and Trivia