25

William McKinley
25th President of the United States
William McKinley
1897 - 1901




Vice President: Garret A. Hobart (1897-99)
                           Theodore Roosevelt (1901)
Born: January 29, 1843, in Niles, Ohio
Died: September 14, 1901, in Buffalo, New York
Career/Occupation: General
Religion: Methodist
Education: Attended Allegheny College
Political Party: Republican
Nickname(s): "Idol of Ohio"



Other Government Positions:

  • Member of U.S. House of Representatives, 1877-91 
  • Governor of Ohio, 1892-96



Presidential Salary: $50,000

Presidential Firsts:

No comments:

Post a Comment

A website of Presidential Facts and Trivia