23

Benjamin Harrison
23rd President of the United States
Benjamin Harrison
1889 - 1893



Vice President: Levi P. Morton (1889-93)
Born: August 20, 1833, in North Bend, Ohio
Died: March 13, 1901, in Indianapolis, Indiana
Career/Occupation: Lawyer
Religion: Presbyterian
Education: Graduated from Miami University, Oxford, Ohio (1852)
Political Party: Republican
Nickname(s): "Kid Gloves Harrison"; "Little Ben"


Other Government Positions:
United States Senator, 1881-87


Presidential Salary: $50,000

Presidential Firsts:

No comments:

Post a Comment

A website of Presidential Facts and Trivia