21

Chester A Arthur
21st President of the United States
Chester Arthur
1881 - 1885



Vice President: None
Born: October 5, 1829, in Fairfield, Vermont
Died: November 18, 1886, in New York, New York
Career/Occupation: Lawyer
Religion: Episcopalian
Education: Graduated from Union College (1848)
Political Party: Republican
Nickname(s): "The Gentleman Boss"; "Elegant Arthur"


Other Government Positions:
Vice-President 1881 (under James Garfield)


Presidential Salary: $50,000

Presidential Firsts:

No comments:

Post a Comment

A website of Presidential Facts and Trivia