19

Rutherford B Hayes
19th President of the United States
Rutherford B. Hayes
1877 - 1881



Vice President: William A. Wheeler (1877-81)
Born: October 4, 1822, in Delaware, Ohio
Died: January 17, 1893, at Spiegel Grove in Fremont, Ohio
Career/Occupation: Lawyer
Religion: No formal affiliation
Education: Graduated from Kenyon College (1842) and Harvard Law School (1845)
Political Party: Republican
Nickname(s): "Dark-Horse President"



Other Government Positions:

  • Member of U.S. House of Representatives, 1865-67
  • Governor of Ohio, 1868-72 
  • Governor of Ohio,1876-77



Presidential Salary: $50,000

Presidential Firsts:

No comments:

Post a Comment

A website of Presidential Facts and Trivia