18

President Ulysses S Grant
18th President of the United States
Ulysses S. Grant 
1869 - 1877



Vice President: Schuyler Colfax (1869-73)
                           Henry Wilson (1873-75)
Born: April 27, 1822, in Point Pleasant, Ohio
Died: July 23, 1885, in Mount McGregor, New York
Career/Occupation: Soldier
Religion: Methodist
Education: Graduated from the U.S. Military Academy in West Point, N.Y. (1843)
Political Party: Republican
Nickname(s): "Hero of Appomattox", "Unconditional Surrender"


Other Government Positions:
none

Presidential Salary: $25,000/year (increased to $50,000/year in 1873)

Presidential Firsts:

No comments:

Post a Comment

A website of Presidential Facts and Trivia