16

Abraham Lincoln
16th President of the United States
Abraham Lincoln
1861-1865




Vice President: Hannibal Hamlin (1861-65);
                          Andrew Johnson (1865)
Born: February 12, 1809, in Hardin (now Larue) County, Kentucky
Died: April 15, 1865, at Petersen's Boarding House in Washington, D.C.
Career/Occupation: Lawyer
Religion: No Formal Affiliation
Education: No Formal Education
Political Party: Republican
Nickname(s): "Honest Abe", "Illinois Rail Splitter"

Other Government Positions:

  • Elected to Illinois State Legislature,1834 
  • Member of U.S. House of Representatives, 1847-49


Presidential Salary: $25,000

Presidential Firsts:

  • The first president born outside of the original 13 colonies.
  • The first president born in Kentucky.
  • The first president from Illinois.
  • The first president to hold a patent.
  • The first president to be photographed at his inauguration.
  • The first president to be assassinated.
  • The first president elected as a Republican to the presidency.
  • The first president who was a Republican to be assassinated.
  • The first president to be elected from the National Union party to the presidency.
  • The first president to wear a beard.
  • The first president inducted into the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States.
  • The first president to appear on a circulating (non-commemorative) US coin (1909 penny).
  • The first president to appear on US paper money while in office.



No comments:

Post a Comment

A website of Presidential Facts and Trivia